Substantive Requirements
[…] Further, the professional must practice in the particular area involving the design error in question. In other words, if there is an architectural design error, an architect must be retained to prepare the affidavit, as opposed to some other category of design professional.
The affidavit must “set forth specifically for each theory of recovery for which damages are sought, the negligence, if any, or other action, error, or omission of the licensed or registered professional in providing the professional service . . .” (Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code § 150.002(b).) The statute identifies such deficiencies as, among other issues, “error or omission in providing advice, judgment, opinion, or a similar professional skill claimed to exist and the factual basis for each such claim.” (Id.)
Importantly, the certificate of merit requirements do not apply to any claims for payment of fees arising out of the provision of professional services. (Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code § 150.002(h).) Rather, such claims represent strictly a breach of contract matter.
Relevant Deadlines